privacy policy

Who We Are

The company kerastea is based in Thessaloniki and is active in in the field of commerce collects and processes visitors' data on its website on the basis of the principles of legality, transparency, integrity, availability and accuracy in the interest of the users-data subjects, in full compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 and the applicable Law 4624/2019.

In view of the above, our company takes all necessary, appropriate and suitable organizational and technical measures in order to protect the personal data of the users of the website-data subjects, which is of the utmost importance to it.

Below are listed in detail, for the information of data users-data subjects, the way their personal data are processed, the period of their retention and the rights they can exercise at any time regarding the processing of their personal data.

About personal data  

Personal data is any information relating to natural persons whose identity is known or can be ascertained.

The personal data collected by our company may relate to your full name, home address, e-mail address, telephone number or IP address of the computer you are accessing.

of the data subject. The processing of data by our company, as the data controller, is always carried out in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 and the applicable Law 4624/2019. In any case where the processing of data is not based on a legal basis, we always seek the consent of the users-data subjects. Under no circumstances will personal data of minors under 15 years old (in accordance with article 21 of Law 4624/2019) be collected or processed, except with the express consent of their legal representative.

Archive

Proposed text: If you are uploading images to the site, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS). Site visitors can download and extract any location data from images on the site.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies in order to improve user experience and make it work as efficiently as possible. You can choose not to accept cookies by using the relevant settings on your web browser. Please note, however, that rejecting cookies may result in making it more difficult or even impossible to use certain parts of the site. Cookies are small text files with information, which are stored by the server of a website on the terminal device (for example computer, mobile phone) of a visitor/user while browsing the website. The website retrieves this information on each visit in order to offer related services. According to Article 4 par. 5 of Law 3471/2006, as in force at the date of drafting this Privacy and Data Protection Policy, the storage or acquisition of access to stored information on the user's terminal equipment is only allowed if the user concerned has given his/her consent after being clearly and comprehensively informed. An exception to the obligation to obtain consent, in accordance with the above paragraph, is the case of storage and access to information which has the sole purpose of 'carrying out the transmission of a communication over an electronic communications network or is necessary for the provision of an information society service which the user or subscriber has expressly requested'. In fact, the user's consent is not required for cookies which are considered technically necessary to connect to the website or to provide the internet service.

Retention time

The personal data of the users-data subjects are kept exclusively for the period of time that is strictly necessary for the purposes for which they have been collected. After this period of time, the personal data of the data users-data subjects are deleted.